KRWG-TV will broadcast a variety of state and federal candidate forums and debates through October. In additon to broadcasting the debates on KRWG-TV 22.1 on the dates listed below, the programs will be archived on our website and on the KRWG News YouTube channel. Request an absentee ballot or register to vote if you already have a New Mexico state ID at this link.
SCHEDULE MAY CHANGE; UPDATES WILL BE POSTED ON THIS PAGE
September 17
7pm State Representative District 52 (Gallegos and Foreman)
Doreen Gallegos
John Foreman
7:30pm State Representatives District 53 (Madrid and Little)
Willie Madrid
Ricky Little
September 24
7pm State Senate District 31 (Cervantes and Roberts)
Joseph Cervantes
John Roberts
7:30pm State Senate District 34 (Kugler and Griggs)
Darren Kugler
Ron Griggs
September 29
7pm Presidential Debate (Trump and Biden)
President Donald Trump
Vice President Joe Biden
October 1
7pm State Senate District 35 (Martinez-Parra and Diamond)
Neomi Martinez-Parra
Crystal Diamond
7:30pm State Senate District 37 (Soules and Gallus)
Bill Soules
David Gallus
October 7
7pm Vice Presidential Debate (Harris and Pence)
Senator Kamala Harris
Vice President Mike Pence
October 8
7pm KOB-TV Congressional District 2 Debate (Torres Small and Herrell)
Watch the debate at this link.
Xochitl Torres Small
Yvette Herrell
8:00pm State Senate District 36 (Steinborn and Skaggs)
Jeff Steinborn
Kimberly Skaggs
8:30pm State Senate District 38 (Hamblen and Wendler)
Carrie Hamblen
Charles Wendler
October 9
8pm KOB-TV U.S. Senate Debate (Luján, Ronchetti and Walsh)
Watch the debate at this link.
Ben Ray Luján
Mark Ronchetti
Bob Walsh
October 11
6pm Congressional District 2: Candidate Conversation
Conversations with Democratic Rep. Xochitl Torres Small and Republican challenger Yvette Herrell
October 15
7pm State Representative District 33 (Cadena and Miller)
Micaela Cadena
Beth Miller
7:30pm State Representative District 34 (Lara and Ladd)
Raymundo Lara
Dawn Ladd
October 18
6pm U.S. Senate Debate (Luján, Ronchetti and Walsh)
Ben Ray Luján
Mark Ronchetti
Bob Walsh
October 22
7pm Presidential Debate (Trump and Biden)
President Donald Trump
Vice President Joe Biden
9pm State Representative District 35 (Rubio and Ponder)
Angelica Rubio
Richelle Ponder
9:30pm State Representative District 36 (Small and Polanco)
Nathan Small
Brandi Polanco
October 29
7pm State Representative District 37 (Ferrary and Solis)
Joanne Ferrary
Isabella Solis
7:30pm State Representative District 39 (Martinez and Terrazas)
Rodolpho Martinez
Luis Terrazas