© 2022 KRWG
background_fid.jpg
News that matters
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations

Environment officials: Boil water advisory for Madrid Mobile Home Park north of Las Cruces

NMED_logo_new_3-08.JPG

Doña Ana County—The New Mexico Environment Department’s (NMED) Drinking Water Bureau confirms that a “boil water advisory” is required for the Madrid Mobile Home Park (MHP) water system in Doña Ana County.

The Madrid MHP was required to issue the advisory on August 10, 2022 after E. coli, a bacteria, was detected in repeat drinking water samples from the water
system’s distribution system. New Mexico drinking water regulations require Madrid MHP to notify their water system consumers of this finding as soon as practical but no later than 24 hours after the system is notified of the confirmation of the violation.

The Madrid MHP water system is a community public water system that serves approximately 64 users. This advisory applies only to the drinking water from the Madrid MHP and does not extend to any other surrounding water systems.

Madrid MHP water system users are advised to boil water for three minutes before:

  • Drinking
  • Making coffee, tea and other drinks
  • Making ice
  • Cooking
  • Washing fruits and vegetables
  • Using the water to feed a baby
  • Brushing teeth
  • Providing as drinking water for pets

More information about boil water advisories in English and Spanish is available here.
For more information on today’s announcement, please call the Drinking

Water Bureau’s Southern Region Compliance Supervisor Brandi Littleton at
575-323-4298.